Name:Ditched enclosure north of Ideford

Summary

A square enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as cropmarks of ditches on the south-east facing slopes between Bowdens Lane and Tower Hill Lane, north of Ideford.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Square or rectangular enclosure, 30 metres north-east to south-west by at least 30 metres north-west to south-east, marked in field to east of Bowden's Lane.

DCC, 1984, DAP 3551, DAP 3551/11A-12 13-JUL-1984 (CE) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351232.

Cropmarks of linear ditches are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CE, 11a, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV145987.

Cropmarks of linear ditches circa 1.5m wide are visible on aerial photograph of 1984 on the south-east facing slopes between Bowdens Lane and Tower Hill Lane, north of Ideford.
The cropmarks are partial but can be interpreted as defining a square ditched enclosure roughly 30m across. No entrance is confidently identifiable, but the south-east edge of the enclosure is not visible as a cropmark. A linear L-shaped ditched feature circa 10m long is visible as a cropmark within the enclosed area.
The enclosure may be associated with a linear ditched feature also visible as a cropmark circa 65m to the north-west.
The enclosure is interpreted as potentially of later prehistoric to Roman date. The cropmark was not noted on any other images available to the survey. Further work such as geophysical survey is recommended to further define the character of the cropmark.