Name:Possible field boundary, north of Camps Cross

Summary

A linear cropmark ditch interpreted as a former field boundary of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989, to the north of Camps Cross, Shobrooke. Also visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

North-east end of linear feature marked across north-west corner of field.

Linear ditch marked across north-west corner of field to north of Camps Cross.

A curvilinear ditched enclosure, 55m by 41m in size, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1-3) and was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme. The enclosure lies inside a larger polygonal enclosure, 100m by 83m in size, and both are considered likely to be of prehistoric origin. A linear ditch, possibly a field boundary lies to the south-west.
Photograph references:
1. DCC DAP MQ 11 (NMR SS8600/6 (DAP 6726)) 26-JUN-1989
2. DCC DAP NR 10-11 (NMR 8600/14-15 (DAP 6765)) 04-JUL-1989
3. DCC DAP NN 08-09 (NMR 8600/12-13 (DAP 6761)) 03-JUL-1989

The linear cropmark ditch recorded by Young & Turner during the Winkleigh NMP project and interpreted as a field boundary was originally recorded as forming part of prehistoric enclosure MDV57861. The relationship between these features is, however, uncertain and so have been recorded as separate monuments.

Enclosure MDV57861 with linears MDV79236 and MDV79237. A further linear is evident to the west and linears are clear in the field to the south-east.