Name:Linear Ditches to North-east of Camps Cross

Summary

Fragments of linear ditches on roughly north-west to south-east or north-east to south-west alignment, visible on aerial photographs of 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MQ, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346332.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/NR, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343379.

Fragments of linear ditches marked, on roughly north-west to south-east or north-east to south-west alignment.

Fragments of linear ditch, probably field boundaries, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1) and were digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme. They lie in close proximity to the prehistoric enclosure described in CIN 57861 and may be of contemporary date. The features are sited within an area described as C15th to C18th ‘Barton’ fields in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP MQ 11 (NMR SS8600/6 (DAP 6726) 26-JUN-1989

Linear feature running east-west across field north of Fitzgrove Cottage are visible on the 2018 Google Earth image. May be related to MDV79237.