Name:Barrow Cemetery on Kenton-Mamhead Parish Boundary

Summary

Some eight to ten barrows on the Kenton-Mamhead parish boundary probably used as boundary markers in more recent times.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• BARROW CEMETERY (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Grinsell lists 8 mounds to the west of Mamhead House on the Mamhead boundary. All are large roughly circular mounds. He describes them as boundary mounds and is uncertain as to whether they were originally barrows.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 448063 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346334.

According to Polwhele, several of the barrows on Haldon, which are formed for the most part of flinty stones, have been utilised as boundary stones and that they have, therefore, been ignored as sepulchral monuments. His comment is considered pertinent for this group. The irregularity of the alignment, the nearness of one to another in open hearth until the mid 18th century and the variation in diameter between 10.0 metres and 17.0 metres do not suggest construction as boundary markers. It seems more likely that the mounds were originally prehistoric cairns subsequently used as boundary markers. Other details: SX98SW17. Record last updated N/A.