Name:Enclosure to North of Hayes Farm, Clyst Honiton

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over possible infilled ditches of a prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1992 and 1996, at Hayes Farm. The enclosure is located in an area where a large number of other such cropmarks have been recorded, including a number of other enclosures, as well as numerous ring ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object previously based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14402, DAP 14402/28-29 29-JUN-1992 (VG) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359251.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches are visible. Map object based on this source.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VO, 17-19 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122355.

Series of L-shaped and linear crop marks possibly delineating part of a double enclosure and a trackway.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAS, Devon County Council DAP/AAS 5 23-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122377.

Cropmarks which have formed over possible infilled ditches of a prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1992 and 1996, at Hayes Farm. The cropmarks form part of a possible double-ditched rectilinear enclosure which measures approximately 40m in width and at least 60m in length. It is characterised by a double-ditched entrance along its eastern side with two fairly angular corners to the south, as well as cropmarks of possible internal features. The northern edge of the enclosure is not visible on aerial photographs and is possibly obscured by a now removed field boundary. The enclosure is located in an area where a large number of other such cropmarks have been recorded, including a number of other enclosures, as well as numerous ring ditches. The area forms part of an important prehistoric and Romano-British landscape and has been subject to fairly extensive aerial survey.