Name:Field boundary, south-east of Hookway, Crediton Hamlets

Summary

Cropmark ditches interpreted as a former double-ditched medieval field boundary are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1985, to the south-east of Hookway, Crediton Hamlets.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON
Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Linear feature marked to south of enclosures in field to south-east of Hookway. Map object previously based on this Source.

Double-ditched linear feature marked to south of enclosures.

A group of linear features running roughly parallel with one another, from E-W, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1). The features are sited within an area described as ‘Medieval enclosures based on strip fields' in Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation, and are likely to be field boundaries of medieval origin. They have been plotted in AutoCAD as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP/EU 11A 09-JUL-1985

The Winkleigh NMP transcriptions for this record also include two linear cropmark banks of a field boundary which intersect with enclosure MDV42789 to the north. However, this field boundary has already been recorded as monument MDV79201 and so has therefore been disaggregated from this record.