Name:Ring Ditch South of Burrow Farm

Summary

A small ring ditch of unknown date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the gentle slopes overlooking the floodplain of the River Exe to the north of Stoke Canon.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• RING DITCH (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Small circular feature, circa 10 metres in diameter, marked in south-west corner of field. Map object based on this Source.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3520, DAP 3520/04 03-JUL-1984 (AX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358840.

A small ring ditch was visible as a cropmark.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/222 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

A small cropmark pit and faint curvilinear ditch was visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 13591, DAP 13591/10 16-JUN-1989 (KZ2) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358018.

A small ring ditch was visible as a cropmark. Map object based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/MR, 13-14 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122820.

Small circular feature visible in corner of field.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6902, DAP 6902/05 06-JUL-1990 (SL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359176.

A small ring ditch was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the gentle slopes overlooking the floodplain of the River Exe to the north of Stoke Canon. The cropmark is circa 1 to 1.5 metres wide and encloses an area less than 6 metres in diameter. The cropmark of the ditch might coincide with a possible pit on its north-eastern edge, one of several recorded in this general location, and over a distance of around 150 metres to the north-east. The date and function of the ring ditch are unknown, but it may be associated with the ditched enclosures of probable later prehistoric visible as cropmarks to the north-west and north-east.

(SX 93938 98887) Enclosures and linears south of Burrow Cottages. Enclosures - settlement MDV10275, MDV17197, MDV60649, MDV60650, MDV79247 visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial images. Linears and enclosures also visible further south and field boundaries MDV79247 evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.