Name:Field boundaries to east of Shobrooke House

Summary

A series of linear cropmark ditches interpreted as field boundaries of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989, to the east of Shobrooke House.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Linear feature marked which appears to respect south side of circular feature also marked. Map object based on this Source.

Fragments of a field system of prehistoric origin are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1). The field system is associated with prehistoric ring diches and pits which are described separately in CIN 50136.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP MA 07 (NMR SS8601/9 (DAP 6710)) 20-JUN-1989

Nicholas Pearson Associates, Sept 2013, Shobrooke Park, Parkland Plan, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV352483.