Name:Cairn on Shaugh Moor, north of the China Clay Works

Summary

Probable prehistoric cairn on Shaugh Moor. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. A turf-covered mound at SX56086322 measuring 3.2 metres in diameter and a maximum 0.5 metres high located on the crest of a rise. No surface boulders or stones are evident. Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of the RCHME Shaugh Moor project in 1997.

• SHINE: Earthworks of a probable prehistoric cairn on Shaugh Moor

Full description

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West (Monograph). SDV137656.

One of four cairns depicted on map. Other details: Map 48.

(Depicted on English Heritage GIS survey layer). A turf-covered mound at SX56086322 measuring 3.2 metres in diameter and a maximum 0.5 metres high located on the crest of a rise. No surface boulders or stones are evident. Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of the RCHME Shaugh Moor project in 1997.