Name:Cart shed at Buckland Abbey

Cart shed built in the early 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• CART SHED (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344044.

The Cart Shed is within the Scheduled area of Buckland Abbey but is excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath is included. Other details: Monument 24846.

Cart shed approximately 20 metres west-north-west of Place Barton House was Listed on 26th January 1987. Cart Shed now used as an implement shed. Built in the early 19th century but either incorporating earlier walling or re-using earlier material. Stone rubble walls with dressed granite quoins. Gable ended slate roof with coping stones. Three bay cart shed, open-fronted divided by wooden posts. On the rear wall are two granite-framed slits with one in each gable wall, these may have been re-used. Other details: LBS Number 92647.