Name:Bootham House

Summary

Early 19th century house in stucco with good classical detailing. Frontage includes distinctive glazing bars and delicate wrought ironwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Brampford Speke, 4-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346356.

Bootham house is a good example of a late 18th/early 19th century house in stucco with good classical detailing.The frontage includes distinctive glazing bars and delicate wrought ironwork. Other details: Maps, photographs.

House. Circa 1830s. Rendered cob below, post and wattle at first floor level. End gabled slate roof. Two storeys, 3 bays, 2 rooms deep with rear extension and former coach-house beyond. An attractive front: centred door with 4 fielded and 2 plain panels, under fanlight, recessed, the reveals also panelled, the doorway lintel with a small hanging semi-circular trellis. Tripartite sash either side (centre light in a 12-pane sash). 3 windows above two 12-pane and a central 8-pane sash, all with pretty decorative margin panes. Two dormers with wavy bargeboards, finials and casements with glazing bars. Similarly bargeboarded gables, no windows, the right-hand gable with small bell hanging in apex. Rear elevation with 2 windows above and 2 below.
Interior: rooms with single moulded wooden cornices; windows with internal shutters and panelled reveals; a nice 19th century black marble chimney piece in right-hand room. Simple contemporary staircase.