Name:Brampford House

Summary

Early 19th century house in stucco with good classical detailing, including a central portico with Ionic columns.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Brampford Speke, 4-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346356.

Bampford House is a good example of an early 19th century house in stucco with classical detail. It has a three bay front with Ionic porch of incised pilasters. Other details: Map, photograph.

Moderately large house. Early-19th century. Stuccoed, with incised joint lining; slate hipped roof behind plain parapet and simply moulded cornice to all sides. Double depth, 2 storeys with small 20th century single-storeyed extension to right hand end. Front, 3 bays with incised key motif pilaster quoins; central portico with moulded canopy supported by 2 Ionic columns, and 2 plain pilasters, all with later glazed infill. To each side a 20-pane sash window, with three 16-pane sashes above, all windows with moulded architraves. Sashes original. One chimney to each end set back from front. Left-hand elevation, 4 bays, 8 windows, (2 of which are blocked) with incised surrounds. Right-hand elevation, irregularly fenestrated, reflecting offices and service rooms.
Interior largely intact; plaster cornices with acanthus and anthemion motifs to main rooms, hall and stairwell; plain elsewhere. Simple staircase with plain rail and balusters. Marble chimneypiece to principal rooms. The left-hand room space elaborated with a large rear archway. The house is set off by flanking brick quadrant walls.