Name:Stooks

House, 16th century or earlier, which has smoke blackened timbers above hall formerly open to room.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• HOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Brampford Speke, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346356.

One of several early houses, somewhat disguised, with an end cruck and smoke blackened timbers. Other details: Map.

Farmhouse. Early-16th century or earlier. Cob, rendered, on stone plinth under a gabled-end thatch roof. Left-hand end-stack and 2 lateral back-stacks. Originally a 3-room, through passage house, with later back corridor. The hall was formerly open to the roof, but the lower end appears never to have been so. Two storeys. Front: wide doorway left of centre with scratch moulding to jambs and lintels, and a 20th century window above. Three other windows to each floor, the 3 above set high, 2 under eyebrow eaves. Disposition of window slightly irregular. Upper windows with 19th century casements, ground floor 20th century. Rear elevation with remains of slate roofed newel-stair turret between back stacks, supporting a slightly projecting feature with a small window designed to light the upstairs back corridor. Internally: remains of a low partition between through-passage and right-hand room (or hall). Hall fireplace with ovolo mouldings to Thorverton stone jambs and wooden lintel, and remains of a blocked bread oven. Beams, chamfered with step-stops. Between hall and inner room a stud and panel screen, the studs with shallow chamfers and without stops. Beam above this with cyma-reversa moulding. Inner chamber with 19th century chimney-piece (the stack being a late insert to a previously unheated room), below a heavily chamfered beam. Roof: smoke blackened above hall. Hall section divided from lower end by a closed truss with principal pegged into collar, the lower end side clean. Roof over lower end replaced, similarly new roof over inner room. Hall roof unusual in that it lacks principals, the division between hall and inner room being marked by a common rafter with central strut. The right-hand end has a hip cruck. Included for group value is the garden boundary wall adjoining left, circa 19th century plastered cob with tile capping for group value.