Name:Granite pillar near Moors Head

Summary

An octagonal granite pillar was recorded in the 1960s in use as a field gate-post near to Moors Head, Dean Prior. Although this could be the remains of a cross, it is more likely to be a decorative pillar from the 16th century Moors Head mansion nearby. Recorded and photographed in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• GATE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

In the lane near Morshead farm there is an octagonal granite shaft, tapering upwards, in use as a gate-post. This could be a cross shaft, or equally well a pillar to support a lean-to roof.

The pillar is of rectangular section 0.2 meters by 0.3 meters at the base and tapering slightly to the top. It is 1.6 meters high (excluding the buried part) the edges chamfered to a height of 1.2 meters where there are well defined stops. The unchamfered top of the northern face has a rough finish. There would be good grounds for supposing the stone to be a cross with the arms cut off if the southern face were similar, but here the stone is continually smooth. Probably a decorative pillar from the 16th century Moors Head farm nearby. Other details: Ground photograph (indistinct photocopy of).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 310, (Vol 3), images (Un-published). SDV360833.

Moorshead, SX712635
A cross shaft stands on the east side of the road, north of Moorshead Farm, Dean Prior. In use as a gatepost, it consists of a tapering shaft of octagonal section, the horizontal arms of which have been knocked off, though the top limb of the head remains.
Cross height 1.47 metres. Base 0.27 by 0.20 metres, top 0.25 by 0.17 metres. Chamfer of 7.62 centimetres.

Google, 2011, Google Maps UK (Website). SDV347157.

On Google Maps (Street View) at this location (SX71286347) you can see the existing gateway but the hedge growth and quality of the photograph image are inconclusive in proving whether the pillar remains in use as a gate-post at this location.

Watson, A., 2013, Moorshead, Dean Prior, 4 x photos (24/09/2013) (Photograph). SDV361040.

Images of the shaft in position, both from outside the gateway on the road and inside.