Name:Flints found at Zempson Farm

Summary

A barbed and tanged arrowhead, a scraper, and other worked flints were found on Zempson Farm and are now in the Antiquarian Society's Museum, the Guildhall, Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• FLINT SCATTER (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=parish checklist. Vis=estimated -/-/1979 (robinson, r. ). A group of five flints from ploughed fields on zempson farm, buckfastleigh consisting of a broken and barbed tanged arrowhead, small scraper, several flakes, graver. These are now in the possession of totnes museum and were presented by mr fletcher, a teacher at totnes grammar school, who was handed them by a boy at the school. The precise location is not known, and as some of zempson farms fields are in south brent and others in dean prior it is possible that they are relevant to south brent.

Fox, A., 1950, Seventeenth Report on the Early History of Devon, 104 (Article in Serial). SDV336158.

[Zempson Farm published at SX 712628 on O.S. 6" 1907].

(07/06/1960) Resident of Zempson Farm, stated that the artifacts mentioned above were found in the field centred at SX 7156 6301.
They are all random surface finds, and scattered flint flakes occur throughout this area and several have also been found to the east in the field.
Centred at SX 7204 6309.

Robinson, R., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for South Brent, 23, No. 134 (Report - non-specific). SDV150007.

A number of Neolithic or Early Bronze Age flints have been found around Zempson Farm, SX712629, but were not precisely located by the finder.