Name:Garden Boundary Wall, Taylors Farmhouse

Garden boundary wall, cob rendered on a stone plinth with pantiled coping, 18th or 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• GARDEN WALL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Brampford Speke, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346356.

Extensive traditional boundary walls in cob and stone with capping in tiles or slate are considered features of special importance, and are worthy of retention.

Garden boundary wall immediately to north-east of Taylor's Farmhouse, 18th or 19th century. Cob, rendered, on a stone plinth with pantiled coping. This was as a continuation of the front walling of Homeliving and together they form an impressive length of almost 100 metres. Included for group value.