Name:Garden Boundary Wall, Cobend

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• GARDEN WALL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Brampford Speke, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346356.

Extensive traditional boundary walls in cob and stone with capping in tiles or slate are considered features of special importance, and are worthy of retention. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Garden boundary wall to south of Cobend, 18th or 19th century. Cob, rendered, on a stone plinth, with pantiled coping and curved corner. This stretch of walling on one side of the junction opposite Taylor's Farmhouse, contributes to the group formed by Pynes Cottage and Brampford Speke Post Office. Included for group value.