Name:Gate piers at entranceway to Greenway House, Galmpton

Stone gate piers adjacent to the lodge. The cast iron double gates were removed in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• GATE PIER (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2004, Greenway, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV346363.

The entrance to Greenway House from Greenway Road is marked by a pari of stone piers under pryamidal caps (formerly supporting wrought-iron gates, removed 1984) and flanked by short sections of wrought-iron railings. Other details: 5281.

English Heritage, 2011, Historic Houses Register, Part of 100581 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346128.

Drive gate piers adjoining [lodge] east, square on plan, coursed stone rubble with stepped pyramidal caps and plain plinths. Cast iron double gates with finials to shafts and short section of similar railings either side. The gates were removed in 1984. Date listed: 21st May 1985.