Name:Harton Manor, The Square, Hartland

House of probable 17th century origin, remodelled in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two storeys, sash windows. Dates stones 1706 and 1819. St. Anthony's Chapel may have been attached to the manor house, as may the deerpark.

Egeland, P. + Richardson, D. F. L., 1974 - 1975, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346579.

Photograph.

Unknown, 1978 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346372.

Visited September 1981 by Simon Timms. Other details: Photo 495.

Harton Manor, in West Street. Date stones 1706 and 1819. St. Anthony's Chapel may have been attached to the manor house, as may the deerpark.

Harton Manor.
House. Probably 17th century origins with datestones of 1706 and 1819 remodelled and refronted in 19th century. Rendered stone rubble walls. Gable ended asbestos slate roof. Brick stack at left gable end.
Plan: apparently 2 different ranges but this might be the result of 19th century remodelling. Basically 3-room plan possibly with passage or entrance hall to left of centre -this and the room to its left project from the rest of the building. 19th century and 20th century rear additions. The datestones probably refer to remodellings.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:3 window front, the left-hand range of which projects and has 2 large 20th century 24-pane sashes, one on each floor. To the left and right of the top window are datestones of 1706 and 1819. The eaves and 20th century dentilled eaves cornice continue across the recessed section to the right. At its left end it has a 20th century 2-light small-paned casement with a 19vth century 6-panelled door below which is under a slate pentice. To the left of the door is a small stone-framed recess of uncertain purpose. The right-hand range is taller and at a slightly different angle. On its first floor are 3 hornless 20-pane early 19th century sashes with a
similar smaller window below to the right and 20th century 24-pane sash to the left. Twentieth century panelled door to right of centre.
Interior inaccessible at time of survey but may contain both 17th century features such as ceiling beams and open fireplaces and good quality early 19th century joinery.