Name:1 - 5 East Terrace, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

Late 18th century red brick terrace of houses, two storeys and basement with gently curving bow-windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• TERRACE (XVIII - 1800 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Budleigh Salterton, 5, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346418.

There are few grand architectural gestures apart from East Terrace, situated on the steepening slope above the town centre. Consisting of five red brick houses circa 1800, of two storeys and a basement, there are gently curving bow-windows and pedimented doorways, panelled doorcases and plain but varied fanlights. The iron railings to the front are almost complete. Other details: Maps.

Nos 1 to 5 (consecutive). Late 18th century red brick terrace of houses. Slate roof behind parapet with brick dentilled cornice. Two storeys and basement. Each house has three storey brick bow with tripartite sash windows with glazing bars. Pilastered doorcases with broken pediments, semi-circular fanlights with tracery, panelled reveals and panelled doors, approached by flight of stone steps with iron balustrade and iron railings to basement area. No 1 has doorway set back at east end in semi-circular-arched recess with fanlight and sash window above. The parapets of Nos 1 and 2 have been rebuilt.