Name:Fairlynch, Fore Street, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

Early 19th century cottage, with arched gothic windows, thatched porch and an octagonal lantern with conical thatched roof. The building is now a museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• Tide Project: 06/10/2022

• COTTAGE ORNEE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Express & Echo, 1977, Fairlynch Museum (Article in Serial). SDV349328.

An old dry stone walled well was found on the site of the museum during repair work.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Budleigh Salterton, 9, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV346418.

Fairlynch, now a museum, is a fine example of an early 19th century 'cottage orne'. Its neat symmetrical front, with arched Gothick windows, including a pointed oval above the thatched porch, has a flamboyance typical of this period of seaside architecture. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Fairlynch (Arts Centre and Museum). Early 19th century cottage. Roughcast and thatched hipped roof. Two storeys. Three bays. Two centred arch gothic sashes with intersecting ogee glazing bars. Ground floor French windows with similar tracery. Centre first floor lozenge shaped window with diamond and crossed glazing bars. Solid porch at centre with thatched hipped roof. Over the centre of roof is an octagonal lantern with conical thatched roof and lattice glazing bars.