Name:The Cottage and Umberella Cottage, off Fore Street Hill, Budleigh Salterton

Cottage orne, converted from a row of cottages in about 1805 when the south-east wing was added.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• COTTAGE ORNEE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Budleigh Salterton, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346418.

On Fore Street Hill, Umberella Cottage was probably a former row of fishermen's cottages converted in the early 19th century. Other details: Maps.

Circa 1805 and earlier. Cottage orne, converted from a row of cottages in about 1805 when the south-east wing was added. Roughcast. Thatched hipped roof. Two storeys. Original five window range has eyebrow eaves over first floor windows, three-light casements with gothick panes. Once had a porch with lead roof resembling an umbrella. The south-east wing of 1805 forms L-shaped plan. Built high above road level with two pointed arch recesses in blind retaining wall with iron balustrade above. Hipped thatched roof supported on south side by rustic wooden posts. On the west side there is a tented verandah and an elaborate gothick French window. Entrance on east side to road has semi-circular thatched porch on reeded columns.