Name:Lyndale, Chapel Street, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

Early 19th century stuccoed house with a centre front floor lozenge-shaped window and fine lattice iron balcony.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• COTTAGE ORNEE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Budleigh Salterton, 8-9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346418.

Lyndale (Nos 25-27) Chapel Street is another good example of a cottage orne, with particularly elaborate glazing, the central one a lozenge. There is a fine lattice iron balcony. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Nos 25 and 27 (Lyndale) (formerly listed as Lyndale and No 19) Early 19th century stuccoed home with bitumenised slate hipped roof with overhanging eaves. Two storeys. Three bays. Tall casement windows with glazing bars and polygonal heads with lattice glazing bars. Centre front floor lozenge-shaped window with diamond and cross tracery. First floor balcony with iron balustrade on timber posts. Central round-arched doorway with semi-circular fanlight and panelled door. Flanking left and right single storey one-bay wings with hipped roofs and similar polygonal headed windows.