Name:The Feathers, High Street, Budleigh Salterton

Inn, now hotel, said to be 16th century but altered and added to during followng centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• INN (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Budleigh Salterton, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346418.

Other details: Maps.

Unknown, 2011, The Feathers Hotel (Website). SDV346432.

The Feathers was one of five Inns in the town and has always been quoted as the most popular. The building itself is 16th century and over many years has been added to. In 1843 The Feathers Inn as it was then known, was owned by Mr Abraham Freeman, a pillar of the community who ran it successfully for over ten years. The business was advertised for sale on 21st April 1853 in the Exeter Flying Post. It is more recently, (circa 1904) when The Feathers has been referred to as a hotel. The Feathers Hotel was a commercial inn owned by Mr and Mrs H. Worth.