Name:South Wood Farm, Cotleigh

Summary

South Wood Farm dates back to at least the 14th century when it is thought to have been the property of John atte Wood. The farmhouse originated as a in the late medieval period, which was subseqnelty altered and 'modernised' in the 16th and 17th centuries. The earliest surviving farm building, the barn and stable block, is 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV - 1330 AD to 1330 AD)

South Wood Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

South Wood Farm was probably the home of John atte Wood who is mentioned in the Lay Subsidy Roll for 1330.

Annotated plan and photos of farm buildings show a buttressed stone walled barn with a corrugated iron roof and a stone walled cartshed with a part tiled, part corrugated iron roof. The buildings are considered vulnerable (B.A.R. 2.2.4, 3.2.4)

Although there is no longer a complete set of farm buildings at South Wood those that remain are important. The stable and threshing barn are early examples, with 17th century origins. The 19th century cart lodge is a rare, double lodge. Evolved courtyard. The farmyard is to the southeast of the house and all that remains of the original set of buildings is a 17th century threshing barn and stable on the west side of the yard, a 19th century double, open-ended cartlodge and a small building at the north end of a long wall, which was the rear of an L- shaped range of buildings to the south of the yard. A number of other buildings shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map have disappeared, including a range which adjoined the north west corner of the cartlodge and was parallel to the front of the house, forming a walled courtyard. Modern, concrete farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, South Wood Farm, BH107001-BH107009 (Ground Photograph). SDV351746.

Thorp, J., 2003, South Wood Farm, BH107010, BH107021-BH107022 (Un-published). SDV351747.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2006, South Wood, Cotleigh (Report - Survey). SDV348132.

South Wood is situated on the south-east facing side of a ridge, just below the spring line. The farmhouse is on the highest part of the farmstead with the farmyard close by to the south-east. The Tithe Map of 1842 and the 1890 first edition Ordnance Survey map show the main yard as an irregular rectangle surrounded by orchards.
The farmhouse originated as an xx in the late medieval period and was altered and 'modernised' in the 16th and 17th centuries.
The earliest surviving farm building is the 17th century barn and stable block on the east side of the yard. The remaining buildings are mid 19th century. Most of the buildings are of local chert rubblestone with the exception of the barn, the east and west walls of which are of cob to loft level. The barn roof is of corrugated iron, the roofs of the other buildings where they survive have Roman tiles.

Tyers, C + Hurford, M. + Arnold, A. + Howard, R.E. + Thorp, J., 2009, Dendrochronological Research in Devon: Phase II (Report - Interim). SDV348234.