Name:Wagon lodge at South Wood Farm, Cotleigh

A large 19th century wagon lodge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• CART SHED (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

19th century stone-walled cart shed with a tiled roof. Building considered to be in fair condition but vulnerable (B.A.R. 3.1.4).

Cart lodge. Originally a cart shed. Later a Cart shed; Hayloft/tallet. A large, double cart lodge with a hipped roof to the north of the yard, which is open at both ends. In 1959 (the date is inscribed in cement at the base of a timber partition) a loft, and an enclosed area, was formed in the southeast corner. Chert; limestone; rubble stone walls. Limestone quoins to the northwest corner. Pantile roof. Triple pantiles. Tie beam truss. 4-bays. Tie beam trusses, resting on lateral pads, with mortise and tenoned X-apexes. Each truss has a metal king tie and raking struts. The ridge is diagonally set and there are two sets of trenched purlins. Arcade. The wagon lodge is open-ended, but the opening at the south end is not full width to the east, and the upper section is closed with corrugated iron. The openings have rounded masonry jambs. Hayloft. There is a secondary timber-framed shed, with a hayloft above in the south east corner, constructed in 1959. There are areas of lime plaster to the internal walls. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, South Wood Farm, BH107007 (Ground Photograph). SDV351746.

Thorp, J., 2003, South Wood Farm, BH107010, BH107021-BH107022 (Un-published). SDV351747.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2006, South Wood, Cotleigh (Report - Survey). SDV348132.

Large wagon lodge probably dating from the early 19th century; it is shown on the 1842 Tithe Map, with a mid-late 19th century replacement roof. Built of rubblestone, the replacement roof clad with pantiles. It is about 10.5 metres long by 5.5 metres wide and unusually high, about 4.0 metres to the eaves and would have been able to accommodate several wagons. It was part lofted at some time.
On with west side of the wagon lodge is the remains of a building which is also shown on the Tithe Map. It was much rebuilt in the 20th century to provide a garden shed.
See report for further details.