Name:Horse Engine House, Birds Farm

Site of horse engine house shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of horse engine house shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. On south side of barn at Birds Farm.

Horse engine house, later used as cattle shed. The horse engine house is to the rear of the barn... It is square in plan. It has been largely reconstructed in the 19th century and is now a timber- framed building. Rubble stone walls, timber frame. Walls clad in corrugated iron. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame rood structure. 19th century roof. A -frames, bolted together, with corrugated iron above. Evidence for engine/machinery. Large central beam (possibly beech) with remains of drive shaft attached. Currently used as a cow house.

Thorp, J., 2002, Birds Farm, BH021008 (Ground Photograph). SDV351001.