Name:Lawn Terrace, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

Terrace of early 20th century houses in mock medieval style, reflecting the Arts and Crafts influence.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• TERRACE (XX - 1935 AD to 1935 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Budleigh Salterton, 9-10 (Report - non-specific). SDV346418.

Budleigh Salterton is perhaps unusual in the exceptional quality of much early 20th century housing, not all of which is in the conservation area, nor yet considered to merit listed building status. The photograph shows one of the houses in Lawn Terrace, early 20th century houses in mock medieval style reflecting the Arts and Crafts influence. Other details: Maps, photograph.