Name:Lion House, Fore Street Hill, Budleigh Salterton

Mid 19th century Italianate stuccoed villa.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• VILLA (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Budleigh Salterton, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346418.

Other details: Maps, photograph.

Mid 19th century Italianate stuccoed villa. Hipped slate roof with modillion eaves cornice. Rusticated quoins and stringcourses. Road front: two storeys, three bays, left and right chimney breasts with round arched recesses with keyblocks, over which the eaves cornice breaks forward, and rising to tall stuccoed stacks with bracketted caps. Central porch with rusticated round arch, cornice on pairs of consoles and pierced balustrade. Above is small round arched window with egg and dart moulding. The south front facing sea is obscured by modern additions. The east side has ground floor bay window with three round headed lights above