Name:Tolcis Farm, Axminster

Tolcis is referred to as Tolresheghes in a document of 1346.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV - 1346 AD to 1346 AD)

Tolcis Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a farmhouse on the west side of the road to the south with a barn immediately to its north-west and further ranges of buildings alongside the east and west sides of the road to the north. Map object based on this Source.

Tolcis Farm is referred to as Tolresheghes in 1346 and Tolshaies in 1606.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan and Photos (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

The 19th century barns and linhay are considered to be in fair condition but vulnerable (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

The farm buildings are well constructed from locally quarried limestone. The medieval face pegged jointed cruck truss in the shippon and the 18th century open -fronted cart shed with limestone cylindrical piers, are important survivals. Evolved courtyard. Loose courtyard, with farmhouse to west, and shippon, with medieval two bays to west end, to north. L-shaped south east corner formed by an 18th century threshing barn and the rear of a long, 18th century open-fronted cart shed. There is a small early 19th century cattleshed at the east end of the cart shed.

Thorp, J., 2002, Tolcis Farm, BH048001-BH048011 (Ground Photograph). SDV351590.

Map object based on this Source.