Name:Downderry House, Exmouth Road, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

Early 20th century house, an example of a butterfly plan, strongly reflecting the Arts and Crafts influence.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XX - 1929 AD to 1929 AD (Between))

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 237 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Downderry House, 1929 by Rogers, Bone and Coles. The small gable over the centre door is flanked by tall chimneys. Garage is in the left wing. The symmetry is not carried through at the back.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Budleigh Salterton, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV346418.

Further good examples of early 20th century houses strongly reflecting the Arts and Crafts influence will be found elsewhere in Budleigh beyond the conservation area, for example along the Exmouth Road. Downderry House is a late example (1929) of a butterfly plan.