Name:Tinner's building north of the River Swincombe

Indistinct possible tinner's building north of the River Swincombe east of Whiteworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOOR FOREST

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlements north-west of Fox Tor Farm, as well as medieval or later streamworking, open cuts and tinners' buildings

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 2010, Tinners Building (Worksheet). SDV346461.

Site visit 30th May 2010. Small, indistinct but well-preserved possible tinners’ building north of the River Swincombe, measuring approximately 3.0 by 2.0 metres internally and has walls 0.5 metres wide. There is an entrance gap in the south-east wall. Walls survive to a maximum height of about 1.0 metres in the north corner. There are some nearby rocks with shot-holes caused by blasting with gunpowder, probably in the 19th century, but Greeves believes the building may be older – perhaps of 16th/17th century.