Name:Cannon Cottage and Sea Cottage, Fore Street, Budleigh Salterton

Summary

Early 19th century pair of stuccoed houses under one slate hipped roof with overhanging eaves. Two storeys, with adjoining three storey wing to south. Cannon Cottage faces north, Sea Cottage faces west.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Budleigh Salterton (Report - non-specific). SDV346418.

Other details: Map.

Fore Street (south side) No 5 (Cannon Cottage) and No 6 (Sea Cottage) (formerly listed as No 7 (Sea Cottage)). Early 19th century pair of stuccoed houses under one slate hipped roof with overhanging eaves. Two storeys.
Cannon Cottage facing north: three bays, centre first floor blind. Sash windows with glazing bars. Central pilastered doorway with entablature and moulded round arch with pilasters, semi-circular fanlight and panelled door. Giant corner pilasters.
Right hand return, Sea Cottage, facing west: five bays, alternating with blind round headed recesses on first floor. Sash windows with glazing bars, first floor in recesses. Ground floor central and right hand pilastered doorways with entablatures. Adjoining three storey wing to south with hipped roof.