Name:Houses on North Side of St. Andrew's Churchyard, Cullompton

A row of houses is shown on the north side of the churchyard on a map of 1633.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Houses not shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, apart from that at Pye Corner.

Tyler, K. + Valentin, J., 2010, New Community Centre, St Andrew's Parish Church, Cullompton, 1, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347294.

The earliest detailed map found which depicts the site is a fine estate map dating to 1633. This shows the church precinct in its present form, with a row of buildings outside, but alongsie the northern boundary. By 1841, the Cullompton parish tithe map also shows houses and gardens on the north side of the church precinct, but this time two rows of bulidngs are present.

In the area where buildings are shown on the 1633 map, Trial Pits 1 and 7 contained no in situ archaeoloigcal remains, other than the footings for the exisiting chuchyard boundary wall in Trial Pit 1.

Watts, S., 2011, The Bradninch and Cullompton Map (DRO 2650Z/Z1A) (Personal Comment). SDV346472.

A row of houses that formerly stood on the north side of St. Andrew's Churchyard is shown on a map of 1633. The property off Pye Corner may have been part of this row.