Name:Linear Features South of Latchmoor Green

Linear features visible on aerial photographs, may be related to a water drainage system.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Linear features on north-east to south-west and north-west to south-east axis marked on Devon Air Photo transcription layer.

Uglow, J., 2000, Three Romano-British sites in the Lower Exe Valley, 235-8 (Article in Serial). SDV120015.

Tithe Apportionment shows fields 147 and 148 named 'Waterleat'. In field 146, named 'Turnspit', a limited archaeological investigation took place. Trench U explored an outlying linear cropmark north of the main enclosure. The ditch contained a fill of clean, grey sandy silt, a few stones, but no settlement material or dating evidence. The dimension of the ditch and fill of clean silt suggest a water drainage channel. Other details: Figure 9.