Name:Manor Cottage, Colyford

Summary

Cottages adjoining the Old Manor House at the west end, stone rubble with hipped thatched roof. Converted stables/linhay, single storey with tiled roof, at west end.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyford, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346508.

Other details: Maps.

Listing description for the Old ManorHotel, including adjoining cottage range built at obtuse angle at west end with slightly curved front: stone rubble, hipped thatched roof, two storeys, five/six window range. Brick ridge chimney stack.

Unknown, 2011, Stags (Website). SDV346537.

Manor Cottage is predominantly a traditionally built Devon longhouse, largely dating back to the 16th century, sympathetically restored in recent years retaining many fine period features while producing a most comfortable and adaptable house with enormous character. Features include flagstone floors, open fireplaces, oak framed leaded light windows, (some mullion and most double glazed), exposed chamfered and cruck beams. A conversion of the adjoining former stables, The Linhay, whilst harmonising with the original building, is more contemporary in style. Other details: Photographs.