Name:Former Farm Buildings, Elm Farm Lane, Colyford

Summary

Group of agricultural buildings shown around farmyard at Elm Farm on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps, converted to dwellings in the late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buildings shown around farmyard at Elm Farm. Map object based on this Source.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyford, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346508.

A generally well executed converion of a group of agricultural buildings, random rubble with brick dressings andslate roofs. Dark stained timber is said to be more durable and maintenance free than the more traditional use of white paint, but often looks visually incongruous. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Most of the buildings have dark stained timber, except for one house which has white painted door and windows.

Map object based on this Source.