Name:K6 Telephone Box, Colyford Post Office

Red K6 telephone kiosk.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• TELEPHONE BOX (XX - 1935 AD to 1935 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyford, 3, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346508.

There are virtually no items of street furniture, apart from a K6 red telephone kiosk which was listed in 1988. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Telephone kiosk. Type K6. Designed 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. Made by various contractors. Cast iron. Square kiosk with domed roof. Unperforated crowns to top panels and margin glazing to windows and door.

Lancley, J., 2014, Minor Amendments to Listed Buildings on NHLE - K6 Telephone Boxes - Devon (Correspondence). SDV356708.

Telephone number removed from listing description.