Name:Wynards House

House, early 19th century, refurbished and service wing rebuilt in 1901.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 8-9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

Wynards is early 19th century with a brick front, hipped roof, bracketed eaves and cob side walls. There are small mullioned arched windows of wood. Other details: Maps, photograph.

House. Early 19th century, refurbished and service wing rebuilt in 1901 according to the owners. Flemish bond brick including some burnt headers, whitewashed end walls and rear, but wing is exposed brick; brick stacks with late 19th century Rolle estate chimney pots; slate roof. Two-room plan house facing north-east onto High Street. Central staircase and each room has a rear lateral stack. The service wing is built at right angles to rear of the main block. It is 2 rooms with an axial stack between. Main block is 2 storeys with attics, the service wing is 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front comprising outer 19th century tripartite sashes containing central 12-pane sashes and first floor centre a narrow 12-pane sash. All have flat brick arches over. Central doorway contains a 6-panel door, an overlight with a pattern of curving glazing bars, and a doorcase which is fluted with beaded enrichment with similar caps and a fluted entablature with roundels similar to the decoration on the larger eaves cornice. Unusually deep eaves to front carried on a series of shaped brackets. The roof is gable-ended. The right end contains a late 19th century square-cornered bay window containing a 12-pane sash window to ground floor; a horned 12-pane sash to the first floor and a lunette to the attics. The other end is similar and both show the unusual roof structure; it has a normal pitch to the front but a mansard arrangment to rear. The service wing is gable-ended with a 3-window north facing front containing casements with glazing bars under low segmental arches. Interior shows mostly early 19th century joinery detail including a stick baluster stair. Wynards House marks the beginning of High Street. It forms part of a group of attractive and varied buildings, most of them listed, which line the street as it rises to the Church of All Saints.