Name:2-12 Brookside Cottages, HighStreet, East Budleigh

Summary

2-12 Brookside Cottages, HighStreet, East Budleigh. A group of six plain late 19th century cottages in brick and slate, with attractive white painted casement windows. On the East Devon Local List.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• Local List: 2-12 Brookside Cottages, High Street, East Budleigh

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6, 8, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

Brookside Cottages, a group of six plain late 19th century cottages in brick and slate, provide a pleasant contrast at the southern end of the conservation area. It has so far managed to retain all its attractive white painted casement windows. Other details: Maps.

East Devon District Council, 2020, East Devon List of Local Heritage Assets (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364013.

Late 19th century Victorian terrace of cottages, domestic. A modest and pleasing group of cottages in brick and slate, with attractive white painted casement windows. They are in their original form and mostly unaltered. They are situated in an area of predominantly Grade II listed buildings and as a group contribute to the integrity of the High Street streetscape.