Name:Maytree Cottage

Summary

Cottage 16th century, probably refurbished in 17th century and 18th century, and modernised circa 1980.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6, 9, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

High Street has a remarkably cohesive group of mainly cob and thatch buildings with the red sandstone church tower providing a striking contrast when looking north. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Cottage 16th century, probably refurbished in 17th century and 18th century, definitely in late 19th century and modernised circa 1980. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble or brick stacks topped with 19th century and 20th century brick; thatch roof. Plastered brick outshot with slate roof. Two-room plan cottage facing east onto High Street. This appears to be the remains of a 16th century 3-room-and-through-passage plan house with the inner room at the right (northern) end. If so it is a remarkably small survival of this type. The front door is at the left (southern) end of the front and there is a doorway in the opposite rear wall but no partition between this putative passage and hall. The inner room (the right/northern end) has an end stack and the putative hall (the left room) has a rear lateral stack. This interpretation relies on the the adjoining left room in 5 High Street being the service end room originally. 19th century outshots across the rear. Two storeys. 2-window front, 20th century casements with glazing bars on the ground floor and 19th century casements containing rectangular panes of leaded glass on the first floor. The front doorway contains a 20th century door. The roof is gable-ended and runs continuously over adjoining No.5 High Street to left.
Interior. The main room, possibly the hall shows only a 20th century crossbeam, possibly marking the line of the upper passage screen. The fireplace is also a 20th century rebuild. However at the upper end of is an unusual oak plank-and-muntin screen. The muntins are chamfered but instead of the usual chamfer with masons mitres over the panels on the head beam it has chamfers with rounded corners. Maybe these were added later or else it is very unusual and maybe early. The small inner room has no early carpentry detail. On the first floor the hall truss is plastered over and the roofspace is inaccessible. Nevertheless its shape suggests a jointed cruck to rear and straight principal to front.
Maytree Cottage is one of a group of attractive and varied buildings, most of them listed, which line High Street as it rises to the Church of All Saints.