Name:14 and 16 High Street, East Budleigh

Summary

Two houses, formerly a house and two shops, including the Post Office in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

In the High Street there is a very good range of cob and thatch, especially on the west side. Apart from thatch, slate predominates, with a fair proportion of the paler Cornish varieties to be seen. Other details: Maps.

No. 14, The Stores and No. 16, Grasshoppers: 2 shops with accommodation above and a house. 18th century refurbished in 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble or brick stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; slate roof. Long building facing west onto High Street. No.14, The Stores, is on the right and comprises a shop with a room over and at the right (southern) end a 2-room plan house with central staircase plan. The left room has a rear lateral stack and the right room has an end stack. No. 16 Grasshoppers, on the left (northern) end, had a 2-room plan but now they have been knocked together on the ground floor to form a tea shop. The larger of the 2 room-spaces to the right has a rear lateral stack. Here the stairs rise against the wall to rear of the left room. 2 storeys throughout. Grasshoppers has a nearly symmetrical 2-window front of 19th and 20th century replacement casement windows with glazing bars and with a central part-glazed 20th century door. The house at the right end, part of The Stores, has a balanced but not symmetrical 2-window front of 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars and a central 19th century 6-panel door (the top 2 now glazed). The Stores-shop has a projecting bay window; late 19th-early 20th century entablature but the glazing replaced without glazing bars. Part-glazed door in the centre. Above this is a small 16-pane sash window with a vallance above. Small extra casement to right of it.
Interiors of both houses shows mostly 19th century joinery detail and other features. However the shop in The Stores and the room to right both nave axial beams with broad neat soffit chamfers without stops. These must be 18th century if not late 17th century. The roof here might be 18th century too. It comprises A-frame truss with iron-spiked lap-jointed collars and x-apexes.
The Stores and Grasshoppers make up part of a group of attractive and varied buildings which line High Street as it rises towards the Church of All Saints