Name:9 High Street, East Budleigh

Cottage, probably 18th century but possibly earlier, refurbished in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6, 8-9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

The High Street has a remarkably cohesive group of mainly cob and thatch buildings with the red sandstone church tower providing a striking contrast when looking north. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Cottage. Probably 18th century, possibly earlier, refurbished in late 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble or brick stack topped with late 19th century brick and a Rolle Estate chimney pot; thatch roof. Two-room plan cottage facing east onto High Street with projecting left (western) end stack. Two storeys. Irregular 2-window front (only one to the first floor) of 19th century casements with glazing bars and a late 19th century 4-panel door at left end with 20th century flat hood. Roof is gable-ended to left and runs continuously over No.11 High Street adjoining to right. Interior not available for inspection at time of survey.
No. 9 High Street is one of a group of attractive and varied buildings, most of them listed, which line High Street as it rises to the Church of All Saints.