Name:Hollytree Cottage, 13 High Street, East Budleigh

Late 17th - early 18th century cottage, refurbished mid to late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

In High Street there is a very good range of cob and thatch, especially on the west side. As well as plain vernacular the frontage continues through to classical detailing, but is done so in a manner that is perfectly in scale and proportion to the overall profile. Other details: Maps.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this Source.

Cottage. Late 17th - early 18th century, refurbished mid to late 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks with late 19th century brick tops and one Rolle Estate chimney pot; thatch roof. L-shaped house in a terrace facing east onto High Street. 2-room front block with central cross passage and stairs rising to right against the rear wall. Rear service block at right angles behind right (northern) room. Left room has rear lateral stack and right front room has end stack in party wall shared with No.15 High Street adjoining. Rear block has a projecting lateral stack. Two storeys. Symmetrical 2-window front of mid to late 19th century 2-light casements (those on the ground floor taller than those on the first), all with the same glazing bars, rectangular panes with a pattern of diagonal bars across the top. Central doorway now contains a 20th century part-glazed panelled door with a contemporary segmental hood. Directly above there is a recessed oval panel. The main roof runs continuously over the neighbouring cottages and the rear block is gable-ended. Interior is mostly the result of the mid to late 19th century refurbishment and most of the joinery detail and chimneypieces date from this period. There are however some indications that the late 17th - early 18th century structure is still basically intact. The left room has an exposed crossbeam and the rear block has an axial beam. Both have neat deep soffit chamfers and are unstopped. The roofspace is inaccessible but the scantling of the feet of the principals suggest that the original A-frame truss roof survives intact. There are also a couple of original 2-fielded panel doors.
Hollytree Cottage in one of a group of attractive and varied buildings, most of them listed, which line High Street as it rises to the Church of All Saints.