Name:Budleigh House, 19 High Street, East Budleigh

Early 19th century house occupying a prominent corner site facing onto the High Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

In High Street there is a very good range of cob and thatch. As well as plain vernacular the frontage continues through to classical detailing, but is done so in a manner that is perfectly in scale and proportion to the overall profile. Other details: Maps, photograph.

House. Early 19th century. Plastered walls, probably cob and stone rubble; brick or stone rubble stacks topped with late 19th century, and one with contemporary Rolle Estate, chimney pots; thatch roof. Double depth plan house facing east onto High Street and comprising a front and back room either side of an entrance hall and stair. There is a rear lateral stack to right (north) and end stack to left (south). The short 1-room rear block projecting at right angles behind the left back room originally extended further but the service rooms there have been demolished and the end wall of this block rebuilt in 20th century. Two storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front comprising ground floor 4-pane sashes of mid to late 19th century date and original first floor 9-pane (3/6) sashes. Central doorway contains original 6-panel door (the top 2 now glazed) and an overlight with a pattern of curving glazing bars. The porch is probably mid to late 19th century; it is flat roofed with tapering octagonal timber posts with moulded caps and a moulded entablature. The roof runs continuously with that over Church Stile Cottage to right and is hipped to left. The rear block is gable-ended. Mostly 20th century casements with glazing bars to rear and the left (southern) end wall is blind. Interior includes a good deal of original joinery detail including an open string stair with stick balusters and mahogany handrail. Budleigh House occupies a prominent corner site facing onto High Street on the uphill side of Hayes Lane. It is one of an attractive and varied group of buildings, most of them listed, which line the High Street as it rises towards the Church of All Saints.