Name:Church Cottage, 23 High Street, East Budleigh

Summary

Cottage, once part of a larger house, possibly Church House. Mid to late 17th century, refurbished and rearranged mid or late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 3, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

In High Street there is a very good range of cob and thatch. As well as plain vernacular the frontage continues through to classical detailing, but is done so in a manner that is perfectly in scale and proportion to the overall profile. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Cottage, once part of a larger house. Mid to late 17th century, refurbished and rearranged mid or late 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stack with a chimney shaft of mid to late 17th century brick (a very rare survival for Devon); thatch roof. Two-room plan cottage set back a little from the road and adjoining Church Stile Cottage and facing east. It seems that was divided from Church Stile Cottage and refurbished in the 19th century, at which time a porch and stairwell was built onto the front left (southern) end in the angle between the cottage and the end wall of Church Stile Cottage. The stack is also in the party wall and is shared with Church Stile Cottage. Two storeys. Irregular front fenestration comprising 3 late 19th - early 20th century casements with glazing bars to the ground floor and a fourth on the end of the stair turret, and 2 first floor 19th century casements with rectangular panes of leaded glass. 20th century plank door in the side of the stair turret. The roof is gable-ended to right, it runs down continuously over the stair turret and continuously with the roof of Church Stile Cottage alongside. The chimney shaft breaks forward and back around the individual flues of both cottages. It is built of very thin (possibly imported Dutch) bricks with soffit-moulded coping, then extended a short distance with 19th century brick and with 19th century chimney pots. The gable end has another 20th century plank door and a first floor pair of tall 19th century casements with glazing bars and a ventilator at the top. There are 19th century shaped bargeboards to the gable. Interior shows mostly 19th century features. The fireplace appears to be enormous but is blocked. The roof is inaccessible but the bases of the principals show indicating A-frame trusses, their scantling large enough to suggest that the roof is 17th century. It appears that Church Cottage was originally part of a larger house with Church Stile Cottage. It was built as part of a general mid to late 17th century refurbishment of the property. The suspected size of the fireplace and its relationship to the adjoining house suggests that this had some semi-industrial use, a brewhouse or bakehouse for instance. Church Cottage is part of a group of attractive and varied houses, most of them listed, on the village High Street as it rises towards the Church. Indeed the proximity of Church Stile Cottage and Church Cottage to the church may suggest that this was the original church house.