Name:24-30 High Street, East Budleigh

Summary

Row of four 19th century cottages, brick or painted render with slate roofs, and retaining largely unspoilt frontages. On the East Devon Local List.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• Local List: 24-30 High Street, East Budleigh

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Row of four cottages on north side of the King's Arms public house.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

Maps show a group of four houses, either brick or painted render with slate roofs, which retain largely unspoilt frontages and make a significant contribution to the townscape. Other details: Maps.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Row of three cottages (previously four), middle one brick, those either side painted render.

East Devon District Council, 2020, East Devon List of Local Heritage Assets (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV364013.

Late C19th Victorian terrace of cottages, domestic. The group have largely unspoilt frontages retaining period detail. Their frontages and roofline contribute to the integrity of the High Street cottages, most of which, including those on either side, are Grade II listed.