Name:East Range at Dartington Hall

Summary

The east range of the north or outer court at Dartington Hall was originally built in the late 14th century and contained 14 pairs of lodgings. The south end of the range was demolished in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• LODGINGS (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Office of Works, 1924, Dartington Hall (Schedule Document). SDV177605.

The east range is used for farm buildings and contains the remains of an earlier house than that of Holland.

Emery, A., 1958, Untitled Source, 184-202 (Article in Serial). SDV149801.

The lodgings at Dartington Hall. Late 14th century. The west and east sides of the north court consist of a number of lodgings. The east range has been much altered but was probably originally similar to the west. An 18th century sketch shows it formerly extended up to the kitchen block. The lodgings may have been built to house Holand's military retainers.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Ruins and Buried Remains of The Medieval Great House at Dartington Hall (Schedule Document). SDV320266.

The monument includes ruins and buried remains of Dartington Hall. The outer courtyard was flanked by long ranges of lodgings, housing retainers of the Duke of Exeter, and dating from the late 14th century. The south end of the east range, comprising ten lodgings on two storeys, with shared latrine wings to the east and external stairs to the west, was demolished in the early 19th century. The foundations and stratified remains of these lie within the scheduled area.

Archaeological Prospection Services of Southampton, 2005, Dartington Hall: Geophysical Survey Report (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV320247.

A geophysical survey undertaken in 2004 on the lawn to the east of the Great Hall located a number of archaeological features associated with the medieval and later kitchen buildings and the east range of the hall. They seem to include an extension to the hall range together with a possible terrace or boundary wall to the south. Other structures were identified to the east of the main complex and at a different orientation.

Dartington Hall. Medieval mansion in educational used. Built 1388-1399 by John Holland, Early of Huntington and later Duke of Exeter. Altered in 1560-1, 17th century and 1750 and restored 1926-36. Limestone and shale rubble with Beerstone dressings. Slate roofs with raised gable end verges. Large courtyard plan. Includes, on the east side, the remains of a range which probably comprised 14 pairs of lodgings. Surviving north end of east range has two gabled wings and lateral stack at back. The east and west lodging ranges were probably added circa 1393-1400. Date listed 11th November 1952.