Name:Bulkamore Iron Mine within Mine Copse, Rattery

Summary

Bulkamore Iron Mine which was active in the 1870's and again briefly in 1938. Earthworks of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and mounds associated with this mine are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• SHINE: Mining remains associated with the Bulkamore Mine and tramway, marked on C19th mapping

• IRONSTONE MINE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV162941.

B 43, bulkamore iron mine. 'bulkamore iron mine (disused)' indicated on os 6" (1906) but not on os 6" (1963) (os).

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)91 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

H. M. Stationary office/abandoned mines/(1929).

Memoirs of geological survey/349 ivybridge.

Worth, r. N. /tda/8(1876)311/ashburton stannary.

Des=os 6"(1906)120ne.

Richardson, p. H. G. /british mining/44(1992)85-88/mines of dartmoor and the tamar valley after 1913/in smr.

RICHARDSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96591.

One of a number of small mines that flourished in the 1870s. Also saw brief activity as recently as 1938. Principal workings were in mine copse. In 1989 the openwork was up to 30' deep and 20-30' wide and the shaft and horizontal entrance were intact. The openings of the 3 adits were also located, one marked by a tree-covered dump in a field. The entrance to the easterly one within the copse was blocked but the westerly one was clear. Connected by tramway to the south devon railway (richardson).

The earthworks correspond with land parcels 225 and 226 which are recorded as ‘Iron Mine Coppice’ and ’Waste in Mount Rascal’, respectively.

Earthworks and structures which are labelled as ‘Quarry’, ‘Shaft’ and ‘Bulkamore Iron Mine (disused)’ are shown in this location.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 19-JAN-2015 to 20-MAR-2015 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Earthworks of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and mounds are visible.

Earthworks of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and mounds associated with Bulkamore Iron Mine are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2015. The visible earthworks vary from small pits and mounds, typically between 3m and 10m long, to large cuttings with associated banks up to 45m long. A narrow linear earthwork ditch of a trackway extends from the workings in a north-westerly direction to a length of 130m. The earthworks correspond with land parcels 225 and 226 on the mid-19th century Rattery Parish Tithe Map which are recorded as ‘Iron Mine Coppice’ and ’Waste in Mount Rascal’, respectively, on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. Earthworks and structures labelled variously as ‘Quarry’, ‘Shaft’ and ‘Bulkamore Iron Mine (disused)’ are also shown in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. A tramway (MDV65838) shown on this map extends up to the northeast corner of the earthworks. The workings are additionally shown on the 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.

Earthworks and a structure labelled as ‘Workings (dis)’ and ‘Shaft’ are shown.