Name:The Old Bakery, 32 High Street, East Budleigh

Summary

Mid to late 19th century house with shop, probably stucco on brick and slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Shop window is late 20th century replacement below 19th century fascia board.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: East Budleigh, 6, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346582.

Maps show building with painted render and tiled roof. Other details: Maps.

House with shop. Mid to late 19th century. Stucco on probably brick; brick stacks and 19th century chimney pots; slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Double depth plan house facing onto the High Street to west. The main rooms are on the front and broader than those to rear. Service through passage at left (northern) end, shop adjoining and then entrance lobby to the house before the right end room. Right end stack and left rear lateral stack. Two storeys. Irregular 3-window front of small horned 12-pane sashes. The ground floor has the shop window. Although 20th century it has glazing bars and is the same size as the original. Over the top is the 19th century fascia board with moulded cornice and shaped brackets each end. It is flanked by the shop doorway to left and house doorway to right; both have 20th century doors. At left end is a plank door to the through passage. All the windows have flat stucco architraves and there are flat pilasters each end. The on the left side the stucco breaks forward below first floor level to include all 3 doors and the shop window. Plain deep eaves and low pitch roof. Interior not inspected. The Old Bakery is one of a group of attractive and varied buildings on the High Street as it rises towards the Church of All Saints.